Click 365 Forex Trading Volume down 16.7% MoM for April


tfx japan forex click365

It was announced today from Tokyo Financial Exchange, that the total trading volume of its FX Daily Futures contracts (Click 365) was 2,247,872  (-16.7% MoM / -28.9% YoY) and its average daily trading volume was 112,394.

The biggest downturn occurred in EUR/USD with the pair stuck in tight ranges in recent months.

See the table below for the composition of the trading volume.

Items
(Top 10 items in the current month)
April   2017
Trading VolumeDaily AverageChange on Previous MonthYear on Year Change
Click 3652,247,872112,394-16.7%-28.9%
U.S. Dollar-Japanese Yen760,19338,010-26.7%-23.4%
South African Rand-Japanese Yen303,10015,155-30.3%-13.4%
Turkish Lira -Japanese Yen264,58513,22936.9%-26.4%
British Pound-Japanese Yen206,73510,337-9.1%-16.5%
Australian Dollar-Japanese Yen171,4698,573-12.9%-66.1%
Euro-Japanese Yen138,2646,91337.1%-10.0%
Euro-U.S. Dollar114,7545,738-32.9%-12.9%
British Pound-U.S. Dollar82,3484,117-15.5%84.7%
New Zealand Dollar-Japanese Yen72,9293,646-15.3%-50.0%
Polish Zloty-Japanese Yen23,3221,166-1.7%35.2%
Other Currency pairs110,1735,510-14.1%-48.8%

Trading was generally off on the exchange as the combined trading volume for all TFX products was 2,993,377 (-17.5% MoM / – 24.0% YoY) and its average daily trading volume was 150,192.

Full statistics can be seen here.

Related News

arrow

Click 365 Forex Trading Volume down 16.7% MoM for April

2

Send this to a friend