TFX-Click 365 volume down 32% MoM in February


TFX-Click 365 volume down 32% MoM in February

Tokyo Financial Exchange (TFX) has just released its trading volumes report for the month of February 2019. Highlights include:

Interest Rate Futures contracts

The trading volume of Three-month Euroyen futures was 59,472 ( – 49.5% MoM / – 52.0% YoY ) and its average daily volume was 3,130.

項目February   2019
Trading VolumeDaily AverageChange on Previous MonthYear on Year Change
Total of Interest Rate Futures contracts59,4723,130-49.5%-52.0%
Three-month Euroyen futures59,4723,130-49.5%-52.0%
Options on Three-month Euroyen futures00
Put00
Call00

FX Daily Futures contracts (Click 365)

The total trading volume of FX Daily Futures contracts (Click 365) was 1,921,264 ( – 32.1% MoM / – 38.2% YoY ) and its average daily trading volume was 96,065.

Items
(Top 10 items in the current month)
February   2019
Trading Volume一Daily AverageChange on Previous MonthYear on Year Change
Click 3651,921,26496,065-32.1%-38.2%
U.S. Dollar-Japanese Yen460,33923,017-28.7%-48.7%
Turkish Lira -Japanese Yen305,92615,296-46.3%-0.2%
Australian Dollar-Japanese Yen276,54313,827-36.3%28.9%
South African Rand-Japanese Yen233,67711,684-4.4%-59.6%
British Pound-Japanese Yen147,3457,367-41.6%-64.0%
Mexican Peso-Japanese Yen143,0547,153-21.9%15.2%
Euro-Japanese Yen96,1524,808-35.5%-42.2%
New Zealand Dollar-Japanese Yen77,3043,865-34.0%-29.6%
Euro-U.S. Dollar48,1512,408-32.2%-52.0%
British Pound-U.S. Dollar28,2701,414-23.6%-50.7%
Other Currency pairs104,5035,226-17.9%-27.3%

Equity Index Daily Futures contracts (Click kabu 365)

The total trading volume of Equity Index Daily Futures contracts (Click kabu 365) was 313,968 ( – 15.0% MoM / – 36.5% YoY ) and its average daily trading volume was 15,699.

ItemsFebruary   2019
Trading VolumeDaily AverageChange on Previous MonthYear on Year Change
Click kabu 365313,96815,699-15.0%-36.5%
Nikkei 225 Daily Futures contract218,53010,927-21.2%-40.6%
DJIA Daily Futures contract81,0994,055-0.7%-21.4%
DAX® Daily Futures contract9,44447259.8%3.5%
FTSE 100 Daily Futures contract4,8952456.2%-66.4%

Total all products

Combined trading volume for all TFX products was 2,294,704 ( – 30.8% MoM / – 38.4% YoY ) and its average daily trading volume was 114,894.

Related News

arrow

TFX-Click 365 volume down 32% MoM in February

3

Send this to a friend