TFX-Click 365 volume down 25% MoM in June


TFX volumes

Last week Tokyo Financial Exchange (TFX) has released its trading volumes report for the month of June 2019. You can see the highlights below:

Interest Rate Futures contracts

The trading volume of Three-month Euroyen futures was 91,825 ( + 120.5% MoM / + 14.3% YoY ) and its average daily volume was 4,591.

項目June   2019
Trading VolumeDaily AverageChange on Previous MonthYear on Year Change
Total of Interest Rate Futures contracts91,8254,591120.5%14.3%
Three-month Euroyen futures91,8254,591120.5%14.3%
Options on Three-month Euroyen futures00
Put00
Call00

FX Daily Futures contracts (Click 365)

The total trading volume of FX Daily Futures contracts (Click 365) was 1,644,505 ( – 25.2% MoM / – 33.1% YoY ) and its average daily trading volume was 82,224.

Items
(Top 10 items in the current month)
June   2019
Trading Volume一Daily AverageChange on Previous MonthYear on Year Change
Click 3651,644,50582,224-25.2%-33.1%
U.S. Dollar-Japanese Yen423,59921,180-8.3%-27.7%
Turkish Lira -Japanese Yen315,37315,769-34.8%-11.9%
South African Rand-Japanese Yen242,62712,131-6.0%-47.4%
Mexican Peso-Japanese Yen180,1979,010-5.1%15.6%
Australian Dollar-Japanese Yen145,6037,280-47.0%-37.4%
British Pound-Japanese Yen121,1996,060-40.6%-36.4%
Euro-Japanese Yen57,8272,891-34.9%-69.1%
New Zealand Dollar-Japanese Yen46,7052,335-53.2%-31.6%
Euro-U.S. Dollar35,4191,77172.0%-59.1%
British Pound-U.S. Dollar12,439622-53.5%-66.5%
Other Currency pairs63,5173,175-30.1%-32.3%

Equity Index Daily Futures contracts (Click kabu 365)

The total trading volume of Equity Index Daily Futures contracts (Click kabu 365) was 542,170 ( – 40.2% MoM / + 71.0% YoY ) and its average daily trading volume was 27,134.

ItemsJune   2019
Trading VolumeDaily AverageChange on Previous MonthYear on Year Change
Click kabu 365542,17027,134-40.2%71.0%
Nikkei 225 Daily Futures contract326,70016,335-50.5%35.9%
DJIA Daily Futures contract199,0609,953-8.6%198.5%
DAX® Daily Futures contract9,961524-47.8%120.3%
FTSE 100 Daily Futures contract6,449322-35.0%19.0%

Total all products 

Combined trading volume for all TFX products was 2,278,500 ( – 27.6% MoM / – 20.2% YoY ) and its average daily trading volume was 113,949.

Related News

arrow

TFX-Click 365 volume down 25% MoM in June

0

Send this to a friend