TFX Click 365 down 11% MoM in March trading volumes report


Tokyo Financial Exchange (TFX) has just released its trading volumes report with mixed results for March 2018.

The trading volume of Three-month Euroyen futures was 222,918 ( +80.1% MoM / -16.3% YoY ) and its average daily volume was 10,615.

項目March   2018
Trading VolumeDaily AverageChange on Previous MonthYear on Year Change
Total of Interest Rate Futures contracts222,91810,61580.1%-16.3%
Three-month Euroyen futures222,91810,61580.1%-16.3%
Options on Three-month Euroyen futures00
Put00
Call00

The total trading volume of FX Daily Futures contracts (Click 365) was 2,766,712 ( -11.0% MoM / +2.6% YoY ) and its average daily trading volume was 125,761.

Items
(Top 10 items in the current month)
March   2018
Trading Volume一Daily AverageChange on Previous MonthYear on Year Change
Click 3652,766,712125,761-11.0%2.6%
U.S. Dollar-Japanese Yen841,87438,267-6.1%-18.9%
Turkish Lira -Japanese Yen457,11520,77849.0%136.6%
South African Rand-Japanese Yen347,72315,806-39.8%-20.1%
Australian Dollar-Japanese Yen260,32911,83321.3%32.3%
British Pound-Japanese Yen232,09110,550-43.4%2.1%
Euro-Japanese Yen140,3486,379-15.7%39.2%
Mexican Peso-Japanese Yen114,0705,185-8.1%
Euro-U.S. Dollar105,9214,8155.5%-38.1%
New Zealand Dollar-Japanese Yen90,3634,107-17.8%4.9%
British Pound-U.S. Dollar34,1341,552-40.4%-65.0%
Other Currency pairs142,7446,489-0.7%-6.0%

The total trading volume of Equity Index Daily Futures contracts (Click kabu 365) was 401,655 ( -18.8% MoM / -39.7% YoY ) and its average daily trading volume was 18,425.

ItemsMarch   2018
Trading VolumeDaily AverageChange on Previous MonthYear on Year Change
Click kabu 365401,65518,425-18.8%-39.7%
Nikkei 225 Daily Futures contract323,67214,712-12.0%-30.7%
DJIA Daily Futures contract66,7563,179-35.3%-63.8%
DAX® Daily Futures contract4,375208-52.1%-21.6%
FTSE 100 Daily Futures contract6,852326-53.0%-19.0%

Combined trading volume for all TFX products was 3,391,285 ( -9.0% MoM / -6.6% YoY ) and its average daily trading volume was 154,801.

Trading Volume from April 2017 through March 2018

Combined trading volume for all TFX products was 38,291,778 ( -19.0% YoY ) and its average daily trading volume was 150,757.

The trading volume of Three-month Euroyen futures was 1,500,727 ( -30.3% YoY ) and its average daily trading volume was 6,125.

The total trading volume of FX Daily Futures contracts (Click 365) was 29,083,000 ( -26.6% YoY ) and its average daily trading volume was 114,746.

The total trading volume of Equity Index Daily Futures contracts (Click kabu 365) was 7,708,051 ( +40.3% YoY ) and its average daily trading volume was 29,886.

Items
(Top 10 items in the current year)
Trading Volume from April 2017 through March 2018
Trading VolumeDaily AverageYear on Year Change
Total38,291,778150,757-19.0%
Total of Interest Rate Futures contracts1,500,7276,125-30.3%
Three-month Euroyen futures1,500,7276,125-30.3%
Options on Three-month Euroyen futures00
Put00
Call00
The total trading volume of Click 36529,083,000114,746-26.6%
U.S. Dollar-Japanese Yen9,307,05735,935-37.2%
South African Rand-Japanese Yen4,431,06017,1086.3%
Turkish Lira -Japanese Yen3,925,32415,15618.2%
British Pound-Japanese Yen2,348,9229,069-48.0%
Australian Dollar-Japanese Yen2,121,9628,193-46.2%
Euro-Japanese Yen1,896,5957,323-1.4%
New Zealand Dollar-Japanese Yen1,135,6754,385-29.4%
Euro-U.S. Dollar1,090,5474,211-39.3%
British Pound-U.S. Dollar498,4331,924-52.8%
Mexican Peso-Japanese Yen462,2804,241
Other Currency pairs1,865,1457,201-9.4%
The total trading volume of Click Kabu 3657,708,05129,88640.3%
Nikkei 225 Daily Futures contract5,605,66321,64329.5%
DJIA Daily Futures contract1,738,6806,79271.9%
DAX® Daily Futures contract165,845663138.8%
FTSE 100 Daily Futures contract197,863788136.3%

 

Related News

arrow

TFX Click 365 down 11% MoM in March trading volumes report

1

Send this to a friend

Fill out the form below for more information
for lising in LeapRate's Forex Yellow Pages

Please enter the company name, email address to reach you and phone # (optional):

Please fill out the message field to the right for any questions or special inquiry: