TFX Click 365 Japan Forex Trading Volume down 1% MoM for May


tfx japan forex click365

Data released today by the Tokyo Financial Exchange indicated that forex trading volumes were down slightly during the month of May in Japan.

The TFX indicated that the total trading volume of its FX Daily Futures contracts (Click 365) was 2,220,588, down 1.2% MoM versus April but off 26.2% from last year May.

Average daily forex trading volume was 96,546 contracts, down 14% from April’s 112,394.

Mainstay Yen-Dollar trading, which makes up about one third of Click 365 volumes, had a 6% volume dropoff versus April.

May 2017 Click 365 volumes
Trading VolumeDaily AverageChange on Previous MonthYear on Year Change
Click 365 Total2,220,58896,546-1.2%-26.2%
U.S. Dollar-Japanese Yen715,70031,117-5.9%-16.6%
South African Rand-Japanese Yen349,22815,18415.2%-10.0%
Turkish Lira -Japanese Yen284,45612,3687.5%-22.4%
Euro-Japanese Yen193,6028,41740.0%58.1%
Australian Dollar-Japanese Yen183,0047,9576.7%-54.0%
British Pound-Japanese Yen137,2905,969-33.6%-44.6%
Euro-U.S. Dollar89,8783,908-21.7%-50.2%
New Zealand Dollar-Japanese Yen72,2993,143-0.9%-35.3%
British Pound-U.S. Dollar38,7491,685-52.9%-46.9%
Polish Zloty-Japanese Yen31,9661,39037.1%65.4%
Other Currency pairs124,4165,40812.9%-49.1%

Related News

arrow

TFX Click 365 Japan Forex Trading Volume down 1% MoM for May

3

Send this to a friend

Subscribe to LeapRate
PGlmcmFtZSBzcmM9Ii93cC1jb250ZW50L2E0bHIvaGFuMTZyZXNfNjI1eDQwMC5odG1sIiB3aWR0aD0iNjI1IiBoZWlnaHQ9IjQwMCIgZnJhbWVib3JkZXI9IjAiIHN0eWxlPSJib3JkZXI6bm9uZTsiIHNlYW1sZXNzPjwvaWZyYW1lPg==
PGlmcmFtZSB3aWR0aD0iNjQwIiBoZWlnaHQ9IjM5NSIgc3JjPSJodHRwczovL3d3dy55b3V0dWJlLmNvbS9lbWJlZC80Mzc5MThJbFc5ST9yZWw9MCZjb250cm9scz0wJnNob3dpbmZvPTAiIGZyYW1lYm9yZGVyPSIwIiBhbGxvdz0iYXV0b3BsYXk7IGVuY3J5cHRlZC1tZWRpYSIgYWxsb3dmdWxsc2NyZWVuPjwvaWZyYW1lPg==
Fill out the form below for more information
for lising in LeapRate's Forex Yellow Pages

Please enter the company name, email address to reach you and phone # (optional):

Please fill out the message field to the right for any questions or special inquiry:
PGlmcmFtZSBzcmM9Imh0dHBzOi8vczMtZXUtd2VzdC0xLmFtYXpvbmF3cy5jb20vZW1haWwubG1heHN0YXRpYy5jb20vaHRtbDUvTGVhcHJhdGUvTE1BWERpZ2l0YWwyNTB4OTAvTE1BWERpZ2l0YWw2MDB4NDI1UG9wVXBHcmV5Lmh0bWwiIGZyYW1lYm9yZGVyPSIwIiB3aWR0aD0iNjAwIiBoZWlnaHQ9NDI1Ij48L2lmcmFtZT4=
PGlmcmFtZSBzcmM9Imh0dHBzOi8vd3d3LmxlYXByYXRlLmNvbS9hNGxyMTcvdWZ4MTgvNjAweDQyNV8xc3QtVGltZUxlYXBSYXRlLWVuLUdCX0hUTUw1Lmh0bWwiIGZyYW1lYm9yZGVyPSIwIiB3aWR0aD0iNjAwIiBoZWlnaHQ9NDI1Ij48L2lmcmFtZT4=
PGlmcmFtZSBzcmM9Ii8vY2RuLmJhbm5lcnNuYWNrLmNvbS9iYW5uZXJzL2JjaWVod29iOC9lbWJlZC9pbmRleC5odG1sP3VzZXJJZD0zMTU5MzQwNiZ0PTE1MTAxMzg3MTAiIHdpZHRoPSIxMDAlIiBoZWlnaHQ9IjEwMCUiIHNjcm9sbGluZz0ibm8iIGZyYW1lYm9yZGVyPSIwIiBhbGxvd3RyYW5zcGFyZW5jeT0idHJ1ZSIgYWxsb3dmdWxsc2NyZWVuPSJ0cnVlIj48L2lmcmFtZT4=