TFX Click 365 Japan forex trading down 22% MoM in April volumes report


Tokyo Financial Exchange (TFX) has just released its trading volumes report with down results for April 2018.

Combined trading volume for all TFX products was 2,581,263 (-23.9% MoM / -13.8% YoY ) and its average daily trading volume was 123,238 contracts.

The trading volume of Three-month Euroyen futures was 127,048 (-43.0% MoM / -8.0% YoY ) and its average daily volume was 6,352.

April 2018
Trading VolumeDaily AverageChange on Previous MonthYear on Year Change
Total of Interest Rate Futures contracts127,0486,352-43.0%-8.0%
Three-month Euroyen futures127,0486,352-43.0%-8.0%
Options on Three-month Euroyen futures00
Put00
Call00

The total trading volume of FX Daily Futures contracts (Click 365) was 2,143,488 (-22.5% MoM / -4.6% YoY ) and its average daily trading volume was 102,072.

Items
(Top 10 items in the current month)
April 2018
Trading VolumeDaily AverageChange on Previous MonthYear on Year Change
Click 3652,143,488102,072-22.5%-4.6%
U.S. Dollar-Japanese Yen606,52328,882-28.0%-20.2%
South African Rand-Japanese Yen320,59315,266-7.8%5.8%
Turkish Lira -Japanese Yen290,01013,810-36.6%9.6%
British Pound-Japanese Yen209,7009,986-9.6%1.4%
Australian Dollar-Japanese Yen164,1557,817-36.9%-4.3%
Euro-U.S. Dollar118,8195,65812.2%3.5%
Mexican Peso-Japanese Yen113,4675,403-0.5%
Euro-Japanese Yen82,4263,925-41.3%-40.4%
New Zealand Dollar-Japanese Yen68,9053,281-23.7%-5.5%
British Pound-U.S. Dollar47,7632,27439.9%-42.0%
Other Currency pairs121,1275,770-15.1%-9.3%

The total trading volume of Equity Index Daily Futures contracts (Click kabu 365) was 310,727 (-22.6% MoM / -48.8% YoY ) and its average daily trading volume was 14,814.

ItemsApril 2018
Trading VolumeDaily AverageChange on Previous MonthYear on Year Change
Click kabu 365310,72714,814-22.6%-48.8%
Nikkei 225 Daily Futures contract232,45311,069-28.2%-46.4%
DJIA Daily Futures contract70,5423,3595.7%-53.5%
DAX® Daily Futures contract3,163158-27.7%-65.9%
FTSE 100 Daily Futures contract4,569228-33.3%-64.6%

 

Related News

arrow

TFX Click 365 Japan forex trading down 22% MoM in April volumes report

1

Send this to a friend