NEX Group senior executives receive $15 million in shares as bonus compensation


NEX Group

LeapRate Exclusive… LeapRate has learned via regulatory filings that electronic trading network operator NEX Group PLC (LON:NXG) has made more than £11.5 million (USD $15 million) worth of bonus share grants to senior management.

The largest grant worth $5.4 million went to NEX Group CEO Michael Spencer.

DSBP AwardPSP AwardTotal SharesValue £Value US$
Michael Spencer277,897357,424635,321£4,154,999$5,386,126
Stuart Bridges123,510158,855282,3651,846,6672,393,835
Seth Johnson105,314158,855264,1691,727,6652,239,572
Jenny Knott79,427158,855238,2821,558,3642,020,108
Ken Pigaga63,542158,855222,3971,454,4761,885,438
Tim Cartledge63,542063,542415,565538,696
Steve Gibson63,542063,542415,565538,696
1,769,618£11,573,302$15,002,471

The share grants were divided into two parts – a Deferred Share Bonus Plan (DSBP), and a Performance Share Plan (PSP).

Michael Spencer, NEX Group

The company also announced that Michael Spencer and CFO Stuart Bridges have elected, with the approval of the Remuneration Committee, to defer 100% of their bonus into NEX Group plc shares which will vest after three years.

These awards will normally vest on May 23, 2020 subject to the participant continuing to hold an office or employment within the NEX Group.

The PSP awards will normally vest on May 23, 2020 subject to the participant continuing to hold an office or employment within the NEX Group and the achievement of the following performance conditions measured over a three year period to March 31, 2020:

  1. half the 2017 PSP award will be subject to a Total Shareholder Return performance condition; and
  2. the remaining 50% of the 2017 award will be subject to a point-to-point EPS performance condition.

Related News

arrow

NEX Group senior executives receive $15 million in shares as bonus compensation

2

Send this to a friend

Subscribe to LeapRate
PGlmcmFtZSBzcmM9Ii93cC1jb250ZW50L2E0bHIvaGFuMTZyZXNfNjI1eDQwMC5odG1sIiB3aWR0aD0iNjI1IiBoZWlnaHQ9IjQwMCIgZnJhbWVib3JkZXI9IjAiIHN0eWxlPSJib3JkZXI6bm9uZTsiIHNlYW1sZXNzPjwvaWZyYW1lPg==
PGlmcmFtZSB3aWR0aD0iNjQwIiBoZWlnaHQ9IjM5NSIgc3JjPSJodHRwczovL3d3dy55b3V0dWJlLmNvbS9lbWJlZC80Mzc5MThJbFc5ST9yZWw9MCZjb250cm9scz0wJnNob3dpbmZvPTAiIGZyYW1lYm9yZGVyPSIwIiBhbGxvdz0iYXV0b3BsYXk7IGVuY3J5cHRlZC1tZWRpYSIgYWxsb3dmdWxsc2NyZWVuPjwvaWZyYW1lPg==
Fill out the form below for more information
for lising in LeapRate's Forex Yellow Pages

Please enter the company name, email address to reach you and phone # (optional):

Please fill out the message field to the right for any questions or special inquiry:
PGlmcmFtZSBzcmM9Imh0dHBzOi8vczMtZXUtd2VzdC0xLmFtYXpvbmF3cy5jb20vZW1haWwubG1heHN0YXRpYy5jb20vaHRtbDUvTGVhcHJhdGUvTE1BWERpZ2l0YWwyNTB4OTAvTE1BWERpZ2l0YWw2MDB4NDI1UG9wVXBHcmV5Lmh0bWwiIGZyYW1lYm9yZGVyPSIwIiB3aWR0aD0iNjAwIiBoZWlnaHQ9NDI1Ij48L2lmcmFtZT4=
PGlmcmFtZSBzcmM9Imh0dHBzOi8vd3d3LmxlYXByYXRlLmNvbS9hNGxyMTcvdWZ4MTgvNjAweDQyNV8xc3QtVGltZUxlYXBSYXRlLWVuLUdCX0hUTUw1Lmh0bWwiIGZyYW1lYm9yZGVyPSIwIiB3aWR0aD0iNjAwIiBoZWlnaHQ9NDI1Ij48L2lmcmFtZT4=
PGlmcmFtZSBzcmM9Ii8vY2RuLmJhbm5lcnNuYWNrLmNvbS9iYW5uZXJzL2JjaWVod29iOC9lbWJlZC9pbmRleC5odG1sP3VzZXJJZD0zMTU5MzQwNiZ0PTE1MTAxMzg3MTAiIHdpZHRoPSIxMDAlIiBoZWlnaHQ9IjEwMCUiIHNjcm9sbGluZz0ibm8iIGZyYW1lYm9yZGVyPSIwIiBhbGxvd3RyYW5zcGFyZW5jeT0idHJ1ZSIgYWxsb3dmdWxsc2NyZWVuPSJ0cnVlIj48L2lmcmFtZT4=