TFX Click 365 March volumes change direction, up 12.3% MoM


Like GTX, the institutional FX arm of retail forex broker Gain Capital Holdings Inc (NYSE:GCAP), the Tokyo Financial Exchange (TFX) just announced its March volumes and, considering the low start of the year, numbers are finally going up for them.

The trading volume of Three-month Euroyen futures was 266,249 (+175.5% MoM / +4.7% YoY) and its average daily volume was 12,102.

The total trading volume of FX Daily Futures contracts (Click 365) was 2,697,615 (+12.3% MoM / -21.5% YoY) and its average daily trading volume was 117,290 .

Items
(Top 10 items in the current month)
March   2017
Trading Volume一Daily AverageChange on Previous MonthYear on Year Change
Click 3652,697,615117,29012.3%-21.5%
U.S. Dollar-Japanese Yen1,037,59345,113-2.5%4.1%
South African Rand-Japanese Yen435,12018,91853.8%83.4%
British Pound-Japanese Yen227,3809,88641.1%-13.7%
Australian Dollar-Japanese Yen196,8008,5579.9%-62.7%
Turkish Lira -Japanese Yen193,2428,4021.1%-32.8%
Euro-U.S. Dollar171,1007,43940.4%-51.9%
Euro-Japanese Yen100,8584,3859.4%-47.3%
British Pound-U.S. Dollar97,4744,238-2.4%-34.0%
New Zealand Dollar-Japanese Yen86,1273,74536.1%-52.2%
Canadian Dollar-Japanese Yen26,3991,14841.9%35.8%
Other Currency pairs125,5225,459-2.4%-45.2%

The total trading volume of Equity Index Daily Futures contracts (Click kabu 365) was 665,633 (+32.2% MoM / +18.6% YoY) and its average daily trading volume was 28,941.

Combined trading volume for all TFX products was 3,629,497 (+20.9% MoM / -14.6% YoY) and its average daily trading volume was 158,333.

Trading Volume from April 2016 through March 2017

Combined trading volume for all TFX products was 47,275,967 (- 9.7% YoY) and its average daily trading volume was 182,856.

The trading volume of Three-month Euroyen futures was 2,154,178 (-5.7% YoY) and its average daily trading volume was 8,793.

The total trading volume of FX Daily Futures contracts (Click 365) was 39,627,814 (- 4.8% YoY) and its average daily trading volume was 152,416.

The total trading volume of Equity Index Daily Futures contracts (Click kabu 365) was 5,493,975 (- 35.0% YoY) and its average daily trading volume was 21,647.

Click here for the complete announcement.

Related News

arrow

TFX Click 365 March volumes change direction, up 12.3% MoM

2

Send this to a friend

Subscribe to LeapRate
PGlmcmFtZSBzcmM9Ii93cC1jb250ZW50L2E0bHIvaGFuMTZyZXNfNjI1eDQwMC5odG1sIiB3aWR0aD0iNjI1IiBoZWlnaHQ9IjQwMCIgZnJhbWVib3JkZXI9IjAiIHN0eWxlPSJib3JkZXI6bm9uZTsiIHNlYW1sZXNzPjwvaWZyYW1lPg==
PGlmcmFtZSB3aWR0aD0iNjQwIiBoZWlnaHQ9IjM5NSIgc3JjPSJodHRwczovL3d3dy55b3V0dWJlLmNvbS9lbWJlZC80Mzc5MThJbFc5ST9yZWw9MCZjb250cm9scz0wJnNob3dpbmZvPTAiIGZyYW1lYm9yZGVyPSIwIiBhbGxvdz0iYXV0b3BsYXk7IGVuY3J5cHRlZC1tZWRpYSIgYWxsb3dmdWxsc2NyZWVuPjwvaWZyYW1lPg==
Fill out the form below for more information
for lising in LeapRate's Forex Yellow Pages

Please enter the company name, email address to reach you and phone # (optional):

Please fill out the message field to the right for any questions or special inquiry:
PGlmcmFtZSBzcmM9Imh0dHBzOi8vczMtZXUtd2VzdC0xLmFtYXpvbmF3cy5jb20vZW1haWwubG1heHN0YXRpYy5jb20vaHRtbDUvTGVhcHJhdGUvTE1BWERpZ2l0YWwyNTB4OTAvTE1BWERpZ2l0YWw2MDB4NDI1UG9wVXBHcmV5Lmh0bWwiIGZyYW1lYm9yZGVyPSIwIiB3aWR0aD0iNjAwIiBoZWlnaHQ9NDI1Ij48L2lmcmFtZT4=
PGlmcmFtZSBzcmM9Imh0dHBzOi8vd3d3LmxlYXByYXRlLmNvbS9hNGxyMTcvdWZ4MTgvNjAweDQyNV8xc3QtVGltZUxlYXBSYXRlLWVuLUdCX0hUTUw1Lmh0bWwiIGZyYW1lYm9yZGVyPSIwIiB3aWR0aD0iNjAwIiBoZWlnaHQ9NDI1Ij48L2lmcmFtZT4=
PGlmcmFtZSBzcmM9Ii8vY2RuLmJhbm5lcnNuYWNrLmNvbS9iYW5uZXJzL2JjaWVod29iOC9lbWJlZC9pbmRleC5odG1sP3VzZXJJZD0zMTU5MzQwNiZ0PTE1MTAxMzg3MTAiIHdpZHRoPSIxMDAlIiBoZWlnaHQ9IjEwMCUiIHNjcm9sbGluZz0ibm8iIGZyYW1lYm9yZGVyPSIwIiBhbGxvd3RyYW5zcGFyZW5jeT0idHJ1ZSIgYWxsb3dmdWxsc2NyZWVuPSJ0cnVlIj48L2lmcmFtZT4=