TMX Group reaches 54% MoM high in Interest Rate Futures contracts in December


TMX Group Limited (TSX:X) has released its annual report for 2017. Details can be seen in the tables below.

Interest Rate Futures contracts

The trading volume of Three-month Euroyen futures was 138,573 (+ 54.1% MoM / – 18.9% YoY) and its average daily volume was 6,599.

項目December   2017
Trading VolumeDaily AverageChange on Previous MonthYear on Year Change
Total of Interest Rate Futures contracts138,5736,59954.1%-18.9%
Three-month Euroyen futures138,5736,59954.1%-18.9%
Options on Three-month Euroyen futures00
Put00
Call00

FX Daily Futures contracts(Click 365)

The total trading volume of FX Daily Futures contracts (Click 365) was 2,069,608 (- 10.6% MoM / – 37.5% YoY) and its average daily trading volume was 98,554.

Items
(Top 10 items in the current month)
December   2017
Trading Volume一Daily AverageChange on Previous MonthYear on Year Change
Click 3652,069,60898,554-10.6%-37.5%
U.S. Dollar-Japanese Yen511,26224,346-29.4%-68.5%
South African Rand-Japanese Yen424,94520,23515.4%52.2%
Turkish Lira -Japanese Yen289,08813,766-25.6%7.4%
Australian Dollar-Japanese Yen140,0456,669-3.5%-36.3%
British Pound-Japanese Yen138,1116,577-28.5%-49.7%
New Zealand Dollar-Japanese Yen132,8076,32416.9%5.7%
Euro-Japanese Yen113,9165,42511.9%-32.8%
Mexican Peso-Japanese Yen85,4194,06895.4%
Euro-U.S. Dollar56,3262,682-9.2%-57.4%
British Pound-U.S. Dollar32,2251,53532.1%-39.1%
Other Currency pairs145,4646,927-3.0%-13.8%

Equity Index Daily Futures contracts (Click kabu 365)

The total trading volume of Equity Index Daily Futures contracts (Click kabu 365) was 507,929 (- 52.4% MoM / + 19.4% YoY) and its average daily trading volume was 24,495.

ItemsDecember   2017
Trading VolumeDaily AverageChange on Previous MonthYear on Year Change
Click kabu 365507,92924,495-52.4%19.4%
Nikkei 225 Daily Futures contract397,37118,922-53.1%22.6%
DJIA Daily Futures contract93,7944,690-51.9%1.4%
DAX® Daily Futures contract6,646350-47.3%58.5%
FTSE 100 Daily Futures contract10,118533-21.3%120.5%

Total all products 

Combined trading volume for all TFX products was 2,716,110 (- 21.8% MoM / – 30.5% YoY) and its average daily trading volume was 129,648.

Trading Volume from January 2017 through December 2017

Combined trading volume for all TFX products was 38,478,945 (- 26.1% YoY) and its average daily trading volume was 151,458.

The trading volume of Three-month Euroyen futures was 1,545,861 (- 38.3% YoY) and its average daily trading volume was 6,259.

The total trading volume of FX Daily Futures contracts (Click 365) was 28,995,593 (- 33.5% YoY) and its average daily trading volume was 114,457.

The total trading volume of Equity Index Daily Futures contracts (Click kabu 365) was 7,937,491 (+ 32.6% YoY) and its average daily trading volume was 30,742.

Items
(Top 10 items in the current year)
Trading Volume from January 2017 through December 2017
Trading VolumeDaily AverageYear on Year Change
Total38,478,945151,458-26.1%
Total of Interest Rate Futures contracts1,545,8616,259-38.3%
Three-month Euroyen futures1,545,8616,259-38.3%
Options on Three-month Euroyen futures00
Put00
Call00
The total trading volume of Click 36528,995,593114,457-33.5%
U.S. Dollar-Japanese Yen10,478,22740,456-30.1%
South African Rand-Japanese Yen4,156,80916,0497.7%
Turkish Lira -Japanese Yen3,529,83313,629-4.1%
British Pound-Japanese Yen2,135,8778,247-57.5%
Australian Dollar-Japanese Yen2,013,1967,773-62.2%
Euro-Japanese Yen1,700,2356,565-28.1%
Euro-U.S. Dollar1,213,7544,686-45.9%
New Zealand Dollar-Japanese Yen1,057,6734,084-47.8%
British Pound-U.S. Dollar658,8072,544-38.9%
Australian Dollar-U.S. Dollar355,9911,374-26.9%
Other Currency pairs1,695,1919,050-32.3%
The total trading volume of Click Kabu 3657,937,49130,74232.6%
Nikkei 225 Daily Futures contract5,722,31122,09410.0%
DJIA Daily Futures contract1,874,7287,295211.8%
DAX® Daily Futures contract155,43061968.4%
FTSE 100 Daily Futures contract185,022734106.6%

 

Related News

arrow

TMX Group reaches 54% MoM high in Interest Rate Futures contracts in December

2

Send this to a friend

Fill out the form below for more information
for lising in LeapRate's Forex Yellow Pages

Please enter the company name, email address to reach you and phone # (optional):

Please fill out the message field to the right for any questions or special inquiry: