TFX announces low results in October trading volumes report


TFX-Click 365 volume down 32% MoM in February

Tokyo Financial Exchange (TFX) just released its trading volumes report for the month of October 2017 and looks like the company also saw a weak trading month.

The trading volume of Three-month Euroyen futures was 105,742 ( – 18.4% MoM / – 21.1% YoY ) and its average daily volume was 5,035.

項目October   2017
Trading VolumeDaily AverageChange on Previous MonthYear on Year Change
Total of Interest Rate Futures contracts105,7425,035-18.4%-21.1%
Three-month Euroyen futures105,7425,035-18.4%-21.1%
Six-month Euroyen LIBOR futures00
Options on Three-month Euroyen futures00
Put00
Call00

The total trading volume of FX Daily Futures contracts (Click 365) was 2,171,407 ( – 16.2% MoM / – 35.2% YoY ) and its average daily trading volume was 102,005.

Items
(Top 10 items in the current month)
October   2017
Trading Volume一Daily AverageChange on Previous MonthYear on Year Change
Click 3652,171,407102,005-16.2%-35.2%
U.S. Dollar-Japanese Yen706,88532,131-22.8%-39.2%
Turkish Lira -Japanese Yen390,69617,75910.1%98.3%
South African Rand-Japanese Yen314,97314,31720.7%-9.8%
British Pound-Japanese Yen165,0037,500-17.2%-66.3%
Australian Dollar-Japanese Yen121,6165,528-37.9%-59.1%
Euro-Japanese Yen119,8105,446-32.6%-27.1%
New Zealand Dollar-Japanese Yen106,7164,851-9.2%-43.1%
Euro-U.S. Dollar64,2222,919-40.0%-55.9%
Australian Dollar-U.S. Dollar35,5591,6168.7%25.5%
British Pound-U.S. Dollar33,2961,513-40.6%-75.2%
Other Currency pairs112,6318,425-35.4%-42.8%

The total trading volume of Equity Index Daily Futures contracts (Click kabu 365) was 936,410 ( + 54.2% MoM / + 192.0% YoY ) and its average daily trading volume was 42,642.

ItemsOctober   2017
Trading VolumeDaily AverageChange on Previous MonthYear on Year Change
Click kabu 365936,41042,64254.2%192.0%
Nikkei 225 Daily Futures contract614,99727,95439.8%218.0%
DJIA Daily Futures contract290,35713,198114.0%153.1%
DAX® Daily Futures contract17,20086014.8%191.5%
FTSE 100 Daily Futures contract13,856630-16.2%108.9%

Combined trading volume for all TFX products was 3,213,559 ( – 3.5% MoM / – 15.6% YoY ) and its average daily trading volume was 149,682.

Related News

arrow

TFX announces low results in October trading volumes report

2

Send this to a friend