TFX announces low results in October trading volumes report


Tokyo Financial Exchange (TFX) just released its trading volumes report for the month of October 2017 and looks like the company also saw a weak trading month.

The trading volume of Three-month Euroyen futures was 105,742 ( – 18.4% MoM / – 21.1% YoY ) and its average daily volume was 5,035.

項目October   2017
Trading VolumeDaily AverageChange on Previous MonthYear on Year Change
Total of Interest Rate Futures contracts105,7425,035-18.4%-21.1%
Three-month Euroyen futures105,7425,035-18.4%-21.1%
Six-month Euroyen LIBOR futures00
Options on Three-month Euroyen futures00
Put00
Call00

The total trading volume of FX Daily Futures contracts (Click 365) was 2,171,407 ( – 16.2% MoM / – 35.2% YoY ) and its average daily trading volume was 102,005.

Items
(Top 10 items in the current month)
October   2017
Trading Volume一Daily AverageChange on Previous MonthYear on Year Change
Click 3652,171,407102,005-16.2%-35.2%
U.S. Dollar-Japanese Yen706,88532,131-22.8%-39.2%
Turkish Lira -Japanese Yen390,69617,75910.1%98.3%
South African Rand-Japanese Yen314,97314,31720.7%-9.8%
British Pound-Japanese Yen165,0037,500-17.2%-66.3%
Australian Dollar-Japanese Yen121,6165,528-37.9%-59.1%
Euro-Japanese Yen119,8105,446-32.6%-27.1%
New Zealand Dollar-Japanese Yen106,7164,851-9.2%-43.1%
Euro-U.S. Dollar64,2222,919-40.0%-55.9%
Australian Dollar-U.S. Dollar35,5591,6168.7%25.5%
British Pound-U.S. Dollar33,2961,513-40.6%-75.2%
Other Currency pairs112,6318,425-35.4%-42.8%

The total trading volume of Equity Index Daily Futures contracts (Click kabu 365) was 936,410 ( + 54.2% MoM / + 192.0% YoY ) and its average daily trading volume was 42,642.

ItemsOctober   2017
Trading VolumeDaily AverageChange on Previous MonthYear on Year Change
Click kabu 365936,41042,64254.2%192.0%
Nikkei 225 Daily Futures contract614,99727,95439.8%218.0%
DJIA Daily Futures contract290,35713,198114.0%153.1%
DAX® Daily Futures contract17,20086014.8%191.5%
FTSE 100 Daily Futures contract13,856630-16.2%108.9%

Combined trading volume for all TFX products was 3,213,559 ( – 3.5% MoM / – 15.6% YoY ) and its average daily trading volume was 149,682.

Related News

arrow

TFX announces low results in October trading volumes report

2

Send this to a friend

Subscribe to LeapRate
PGlmcmFtZSBzcmM9Ii93cC1jb250ZW50L2E0bHIvaGFuMTZyZXNfNjI1eDQwMC5odG1sIiB3aWR0aD0iNjI1IiBoZWlnaHQ9IjQwMCIgZnJhbWVib3JkZXI9IjAiIHN0eWxlPSJib3JkZXI6bm9uZTsiIHNlYW1sZXNzPjwvaWZyYW1lPg==
PGlmcmFtZSB3aWR0aD0iNjQwIiBoZWlnaHQ9IjM5NSIgc3JjPSJodHRwczovL3d3dy55b3V0dWJlLmNvbS9lbWJlZC80Mzc5MThJbFc5ST9yZWw9MCZjb250cm9scz0wJnNob3dpbmZvPTAiIGZyYW1lYm9yZGVyPSIwIiBhbGxvdz0iYXV0b3BsYXk7IGVuY3J5cHRlZC1tZWRpYSIgYWxsb3dmdWxsc2NyZWVuPjwvaWZyYW1lPg==
Fill out the form below for more information
for lising in LeapRate's Forex Yellow Pages

Please enter the company name, email address to reach you and phone # (optional):

Please fill out the message field to the right for any questions or special inquiry:
PGlmcmFtZSBzcmM9Imh0dHBzOi8vczMtZXUtd2VzdC0xLmFtYXpvbmF3cy5jb20vZW1haWwubG1heHN0YXRpYy5jb20vaHRtbDUvTGVhcHJhdGUvTE1BWERpZ2l0YWwyNTB4OTAvTE1BWERpZ2l0YWw2MDB4NDI1UG9wVXBHcmV5Lmh0bWwiIGZyYW1lYm9yZGVyPSIwIiB3aWR0aD0iNjAwIiBoZWlnaHQ9NDI1Ij48L2lmcmFtZT4=
PGlmcmFtZSBzcmM9Imh0dHBzOi8vd3d3LmxlYXByYXRlLmNvbS9hNGxyMTcvdWZ4MTgvNjAweDQyNV8xc3QtVGltZUxlYXBSYXRlLWVuLUdCX0hUTUw1Lmh0bWwiIGZyYW1lYm9yZGVyPSIwIiB3aWR0aD0iNjAwIiBoZWlnaHQ9NDI1Ij48L2lmcmFtZT4=
PGlmcmFtZSBzcmM9Ii8vY2RuLmJhbm5lcnNuYWNrLmNvbS9iYW5uZXJzL2JjaWVod29iOC9lbWJlZC9pbmRleC5odG1sP3VzZXJJZD0zMTU5MzQwNiZ0PTE1MTAxMzg3MTAiIHdpZHRoPSIxMDAlIiBoZWlnaHQ9IjEwMCUiIHNjcm9sbGluZz0ibm8iIGZyYW1lYm9yZGVyPSIwIiBhbGxvd3RyYW5zcGFyZW5jeT0idHJ1ZSIgYWxsb3dmdWxsc2NyZWVuPSJ0cnVlIj48L2lmcmFtZT4=