Menu

TFX-Click 365 volumes up 10% YoY in 2018


Share
Tokyo Financial Exchange TFX volumes TFX Click 365

Tokyo Financial Exchange (TFX) has just released its trading volumes report for the month of December. The total trading volume of FX Daily Futures contracts (Click 365) continues its monthly drop, this time down 6.3% from November. But its total trading volume in 2018 was 10% up YoY.

The trading volume of Three-month Euroyen futures was 131,931 ( +102.4% MoM / -4.8% YoY ) and its average daily volume was 6,944.

項目December   2018
Trading VolumeDaily AverageChange on Previous MonthYear on Year Change
Total of Interest Rate Futures contracts131,9316,944102.4%-4.8%
Three-month Euroyen futures131,9316,944102.4%-4.8%
Options on Three-month Euroyen futures00
Put00
Call00

The total trading volume of FX Daily Futures contracts (Click 365) was 2,411,887 ( -6.3% MoM / +16.5% YoY ) and its average daily trading volume was 114,850.

Items
(Top 10 items in the current month)
December   2018
Trading Volume一Daily AverageChange on Previous MonthYear on Year Change
Click 3652,411,887114,850-6.3%16.5%
U.S. Dollar-Japanese Yen675,02432,14417.7%32.0%
Turkish Lira -Japanese Yen487,54923,217-19.7%68.7%
Australian Dollar-Japanese Yen261,75412,464-1.3%86.9%
South African Rand-Japanese Yen240,18811,438-19.5%-43.5%
British Pound-Japanese Yen177,7818,466-17.8%28.7%
Mexican Peso-Japanese Yen159,0857,5752.0%86.2%
New Zealand Dollar-Japanese Yen119,8685,70833.2%-9.7%
Euro-Japanese Yen104,6154,982-8.8%-8.2%
Euro-U.S. Dollar39,7281,892-52.0%-29.5%
British Pound-U.S. Dollar34,8661,660-25.4%8.2%
Other Currency pairs111,4295,304-9.7%-23.4%

The total trading volume of Equity Index Daily Futures contracts (Click kabu 365) was 601,038 ( +40.1% MoM / +18.3% YoY ) and its average daily trading volume was 29,437.

ItemsDecember   2018
Trading VolumeDaily AverageChange on Previous MonthYear on Year Change
Click kabu 365601,03829,43740.1%18.3%
Nikkei 225 Daily Futures contract447,16321,29335.2%12.5%
DJIA Daily Futures contract135,0537,10859.2%44.0%
DAX® Daily Futures contract7,367433-7.7%10.8%
FTSE 100 Daily Futures contract11,455603101.0%13.2%

Combined trading volume for all TFX products was 3,144,856 ( +2.5% MoM / +15.8% YoY ) and its average daily trading volume was 151,231.

Trading Volume from January 2018 through December 2018

Combined trading volume for all TFX products was 38,833,350 ( +0.9% YoY ) and its average daily trading volume was 149,762.

The trading volume of Three-month Euroyen futures was 1,423,666 ( -7.9% YoY ) and its average daily trading volume was 5,811.

The total trading volume of FX Daily Futures contracts (Click 365) was 31,910,241 ( +10.1% YoY ) and its average daily trading volume was 122,730.

The total trading volume of Equity Index Daily Futures contracts (Click kabu 365) was 5,499,443 ( -30.7% YoY ) and its average daily trading volume was 21,221.

Items
(Top 10 items in the current year)
Trading Volume from January 2018 through December 2018
Trading VolumeDaily AverageYear on Year Change
Total38,833,350149,7620.9%
Total of Interest Rate Futures contracts1,423,6665,811-7.9%
Three-month Euroyen futures1,423,6665,811-7.9%
Options on Three-month Euroyen futures00
Put00
Call00
The total trading volume of Click 36531,910,241122,73010.1%
U.S. Dollar-Japanese Yen8,363,21832,166-20.2%
Turkish Lira -Japanese Yen6,109,74723,49973.1%
South African Rand-Japanese Yen4,475,62617,2147.7%
Australian Dollar-Japanese Yen2,872,11611,04742.7%
British Pound-Japanese Yen2,477,5819,52916.0%
Euro-Japanese Yen1,787,2206,8745.1%
Mexican Peso-Japanese Yen1,726,9446,6421166.1%
New Zealand Dollar-Japanese Yen1,081,6214,1602.3%
Euro-U.S. Dollar1,017,4503,913-16.2%
British Pound-U.S. Dollar470,6551,810-28.6%
Other Currency pairs1,528,0635,876-9.9%
The total trading volume of Click Kabu 3655,499,44321,221-30.7%
Nikkei 225 Daily Futures contract4,266,77316,411-25.4%
DJIA Daily Futures contract1,055,6504,108-43.7%
DAX® Daily Futures contract79,616317-48.8%
FTSE 100 Daily Futures contract97,404385-47.4%

Related News

arrow

TFX-Click 365 volumes up 10% YoY in 2018

3

Send this to a friend