TFX Click 365 Japan forex trading volumes surge 42% in May driven by TRY and GBP


Manic trading in the Japanese Yen-Turkish Lira and Yen-British pound pairs has led the Japanese FX market Click 365 to a very strong volumes report for May 2018.

The JPY-TRY pair volume actually surpassed USD-JPY trading at Click 365 in May (see table below).

Combined trading volume for all TFX products was 3,486,076 (+35.1% MoM / +21.9% YoY ) and its average daily trading volume was 151,990 contracts.

The trading volume of Three-month Euroyen futures was 89,333 (-29.7% MoM / +33.2% YoY ) and its average daily volume was 4,254.

項目May   2018
Trading VolumeDaily AverageChange on Previous MonthYear on Year Change
Total of Interest Rate Futures contracts89,3334,254-29.7%33.2%
Three-month Euroyen futures89,3334,254-29.7%33.2%
Options on Three-month Euroyen futures00
Put00
Call00

The total trading volume of FX Daily Futures contracts (Click 365) was 3,053,541 (+42.5% MoM / +37.5% YoY ) and its average daily trading volume was 132,762 .

Items
(Top 10 items in the current month)
May   2018
Trading Volume一Daily AverageChange on Previous MonthYear on Year Change
Click 3653,053,541132,76242.5%37.5%
Turkish Lira -Japanese Yen722,53731,415149.1%154.0%
U.S. Dollar-Japanese Yen708,61130,80916.8%-1.0%
South African Rand-Japanese Yen468,21420,35746.0%34.1%
British Pound-Japanese Yen277,53812,06732.4%102.2%
Euro-Japanese Yen204,6498,898148.3%5.7%
Australian Dollar-Japanese Yen174,1927,5746.1%-4.8%
Mexican Peso-Japanese Yen164,1797,13844.7%
New Zealand Dollar-Japanese Yen101,0664,39446.7%39.8%
Euro-U.S. Dollar81,4033,539-31.5%-9.4%
British Pound-U.S. Dollar31,8761,386-33.3%-17.7%
Other Currency pairs119,2765,185-1.5%-23.7%

The total trading volume of Equity Index Daily Futures contracts (Click kabu 365) was 343,202 (+10.5% MoM / -40.1% YoY ) and its average daily trading volume was 14,974.

ItemsMay   2018
Trading VolumeDaily AverageChange on Previous MonthYear on Year Change
Click kabu 365343,20214,97410.5%-40.1%
Nikkei 225 Daily Futures contract251,31010,9278.1%-38.7%
DJIA Daily Futures contract79,4423,45412.6%-40.7%
DAX® Daily Futures contract3,58817113.4%-75.8%
FTSE 100 Daily Futures contract8,86242294.0%-35.6%

 

Related News

arrow

TFX Click 365 Japan forex trading volumes surge 42% in May driven by TRY and GBP

1

Send this to a friend

Subscribe to LeapRate
PGlmcmFtZSBzcmM9Ii93cC1jb250ZW50L2E0bHIvaGFuMTZyZXNfNjI1eDQwMC5odG1sIiB3aWR0aD0iNjI1IiBoZWlnaHQ9IjQwMCIgZnJhbWVib3JkZXI9IjAiIHN0eWxlPSJib3JkZXI6bm9uZTsiIHNlYW1sZXNzPjwvaWZyYW1lPg==
PGlmcmFtZSB3aWR0aD0iNjQwIiBoZWlnaHQ9IjM5NSIgc3JjPSJodHRwczovL3d3dy55b3V0dWJlLmNvbS9lbWJlZC80Mzc5MThJbFc5ST9yZWw9MCZjb250cm9scz0wJnNob3dpbmZvPTAiIGZyYW1lYm9yZGVyPSIwIiBhbGxvdz0iYXV0b3BsYXk7IGVuY3J5cHRlZC1tZWRpYSIgYWxsb3dmdWxsc2NyZWVuPjwvaWZyYW1lPg==
Fill out the form below for more information
for lising in LeapRate's Forex Yellow Pages

Please enter the company name, email address to reach you and phone # (optional):

Please fill out the message field to the right for any questions or special inquiry:
PGlmcmFtZSBzcmM9Imh0dHBzOi8vczMtZXUtd2VzdC0xLmFtYXpvbmF3cy5jb20vZW1haWwubG1heHN0YXRpYy5jb20vaHRtbDUvTGVhcHJhdGUvTE1BWERpZ2l0YWwyNTB4OTAvTE1BWERpZ2l0YWw2MDB4NDI1UG9wVXBHcmV5Lmh0bWwiIGZyYW1lYm9yZGVyPSIwIiB3aWR0aD0iNjAwIiBoZWlnaHQ9NDI1Ij48L2lmcmFtZT4=
PGlmcmFtZSBzcmM9Imh0dHBzOi8vd3d3LmxlYXByYXRlLmNvbS9hNGxyMTcvdWZ4MTgvNjAweDQyNV8xc3QtVGltZUxlYXBSYXRlLWVuLUdCX0hUTUw1Lmh0bWwiIGZyYW1lYm9yZGVyPSIwIiB3aWR0aD0iNjAwIiBoZWlnaHQ9NDI1Ij48L2lmcmFtZT4=
PGlmcmFtZSBzcmM9Ii8vY2RuLmJhbm5lcnNuYWNrLmNvbS9iYW5uZXJzL2JjaWVod29iOC9lbWJlZC9pbmRleC5odG1sP3VzZXJJZD0zMTU5MzQwNiZ0PTE1MTAxMzg3MTAiIHdpZHRoPSIxMDAlIiBoZWlnaHQ9IjEwMCUiIHNjcm9sbGluZz0ibm8iIGZyYW1lYm9yZGVyPSIwIiBhbGxvd3RyYW5zcGFyZW5jeT0idHJ1ZSIgYWxsb3dmdWxsc2NyZWVuPSJ0cnVlIj48L2lmcmFtZT4=